2024 Lucille Lortel Awards

chrishuyen
#12024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/4/24 at 2:54pm

Nominations are out! https://www.broadwayworld.com/article/WET-BRAIN-STEREOPHONIC-More-Nominated-for-39th-Annual-Lucille-Lortel-Awards-See-the-Full-List-20240404
 

2024 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Play

The Comeuppance
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

Plays For The Plague Year
Produced by The Public Theater
Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

Primary Trust
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
Written by Eboni Booth

Stereophonic
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Written by David Adjmi

Wet Brain
Produced by Playwrights Horizons and MCC Theater
Written by John J. Caswell, Jr.

Outstanding Musical

(pray)
Produced by Ars Nova and National Black Theatre
Created by nicHi douglas, with music by S T A R R Busby and JJJJJerome Ellis

Buena Vista Social Club
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Book by Marco Ramirez, Music by Buena Vista Social Club

Dead Outlaw
Produced by Audible Theater
Music and Lyrics by David Yazbek & Erik Della Penna, Book by Itamar Moses, Conceived by David Yazbek

Hell's Kitchen
Produced by The Public Theater
Music and Lyrics by Alicia Keys, Book by Kristoffer Diaz

Teeth
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Book and Music by Anna K. Jacobs, Book and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson

Outstanding Revival

Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
Produced by Play Hooky Productions, Seaview, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Jayne Baron Sherman, Stella La Rue, Roth-Manella Productions, Sony Music Masterworks, Jillian Robbins, David Binder, Folk Productions, Antonio Marion, Daniel Schwartz, Wessex Grove, Stephanie Choate, Hillary Wyatt
Written by John Patrick Shanley

I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Produced by Classic Stage Company
Book by Jerome Weidman (based on his novel), Music and Lyrics by Harold Rome, Book revisions by John Weidman

Philadelphia, Here I Come!
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre Company
Written by Brian Friel

Sunset Baby
Produced by Signature Theatre Company
Written by Dominique Morisseau

Translations
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Written by Brian Friel

Outstanding Solo Show

All The Devils Are Here - How Shakespeare Invented the Villain
Produced by Mara Isaacs, Thomas M. Neff, Willette and Manny Klausner, 42nd.Club, Daryl
Roth
Written and Performed by Patrick Page

I Love You So Much I Could Die
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written and Performed by Mona Pirnot

Make Me Gorgeous!
Produced by triangle productions!
Written by Donnie, Additional Material by Wade McCollum
Performed by Wade McCollum

Sorry For Your Loss
Produced by Audible
Written and Performed by Michael Cruz Kayne

Triple Threat
Produced by Brendan Gaul, Brett Henenberg, James T. Lane, and T32 Theatrical
Written and Performed by James T. Lane                                                          

Outstanding Director

Daniel Aukin – Stereophonic
David Cromer – Dead Outlaw
nicHi douglas – (pray)
Eric Ting – The Comeuppance
Dustin Wills – Wet Brain

Outstanding Choreographer

Camille A. Brown – Hell's Kitchen
Graciela Daniele and Alex Sanchez – The Gardens of Anuncia
Patricia Delgado and Justin Peck – Buena Vista Social Club
nicHi douglas – (pray)
Raja Feather Kelly – Teeth

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play

Christopher Abbott – Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
Gabby Beans – Jonah
William Jackson Harper – Primary Trust
Nicole Ari Parker – The Refuge Plays
Josh Radnor – The Ally
A.J. Shively – Philadelphia, Here I Come!
Paco Tolson – The Knight of the Burning Pestle

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play

Arnie Burton – Dracula, A Comedy of Terrors
Eli Gelb – Stereophonic
Carmen M. Herlihy – The Apiary
Florencia Lozano – Wet Brain
Julio Monge – Wet Brain
Bubba Weiler – Swing State
Frank Wood – Toros

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical

Natalie Venetia Belcon – Buena Vista Social Club
Jeb Brown – Dead Outlaw
Andrew Durand – Dead Outlaw
Santino Fontana – I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Priscilla Lopez – The Gardens of Anuncia
Alyse Alan Louis – Teeth
Maleah Joi Moon – Hell’s Kitchen

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical

Shoshana Bean – Hell's Kitchen
Rodrick Covington – Rock & Roll Man
Kecia Lewis – Hell’s Kitchen
Jessica Molaskey – The Connector
Steven Pasquale – Teeth
Mel Semé – Buena Vista Social Club
Thom Sesma – Dead Outlaw

Outstanding Ensemble

(pray)
Ariel Kayla Blackwood, S T A R R Busby, Ashely De La Rosa, Tina Fabrique, Satori Folkes-Stone, Amara Granderson, Taylor Symone Jackson, Ziiomi Louise Law, Aigner Mizzelle, Gayle Turner, Darnell White, D. Woods

The Comeuppance
Brittany Bradford, Caleb Eberhardt, Susannah Flood, Bobby Moreno, Shannon Tyo

Flex
Brittany Bellizeare, Christiana Clark, Eboni Edwards, Renita Lewis, Erica Matthews, Ciara Monique, Tamera Tomakili

Outstanding Scenic Design

Jason Ardizzone-West – shadow/land
Arnulfo Maldonado – Buena Vista Social Club
Arnulfo Maldonado – Dead Outlaw
Kate Noll – Wet Brain
David Zinn – Stereophonic

Outstanding Costume Design

Dede Ayite – Buena Vista Social Club
Enver Chakartash – Stereophonic
Linda Cho – The Half-God of Rainfall
DeShon Elem – (pray)
Lux Haac – Manahatta

Outstanding Lighting Design

Amith Chandrashaker – The Comeuppance
Jiyoun Chang – Stereophonic
Jen Schriever – Spain
Cha See – Wet Brain
John Torres – Danny and the Deep Blue Sea

Outstanding Sound Design

Tei Blow & John Gasper – Wet Brain
Jonathan Deans – Buena Vista Social Club
Palmer Hefferan – The Comeuppance
Ryan Rumery – Stereophonic
Mikaal Sulaiman – (pray)

Outstanding Projection Design

59 Productions – Corruption
Nick Hussong – Wet Brain
Jared Mezzocchi – Poor Yella Rednecks
Jared Mezzocchi – Russian Troll Farm
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew – The Connector

HONORARY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award
Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Dominique Morisseau

Outstanding Body of Work
Ars Nova

NOMINATIONS BY SHOW

Wet Brain- 8
Buena Vista Social Club- 7
Stereophonic- 7
(pray)- 6
Dead Outlaw- 6
Hell's Kitchen- 5
The Comeuppance- 5
Teeth- 4
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea- 3
I Can Get It for You Wholesale- 2
Philadelphia, Here I Come!- 2
Primary Trust- 2
The Connector- 2
The Gardens of Anuncia- 2
All The Devils Are Here - How Shakespeare Invented the Villain- 1
Corruption- 1
Dracula, A Comedy of Terrors- 1
Flex- 1
I Love You So Much I Could Die- 1
Jonah- 1
Make Me Gorgeous!- 1
Manahatta- 1
Plays For The Plague Year- 1
Poor Yella Rednecks- 1
Rock & Roll Man- 1
Russian Troll Farm- 1
shadow/land- 1
Sorry For Your Loss- 1
Spain- 1
Sunset Baby- 1
Swing State- 1
The Ally- 1
The Apiary- 1
The Half-God of Rainfall- 1
The Knight of the Burning Pestle- 1
The Refuge Plays- 1
Toros- 1
Translations- 1
Triple Threat-1

Kad Profile Photo
Kad
#22024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/4/24 at 2:58pm

I wonder if Oh, Mary! did not make itself available for eligibility? 


"...everyone finally shut up, and the audience could enjoy the beginning of the Anatevka Pogram in peace."

steve.sometime
#32024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/4/24 at 2:58pm

Congrats to Wet Brain! I loved this weird little play. But Stereophonic is probably going to win best play. Having seen all 5 musical nominees, my vote goes to Dead Outlaw. I would be happy if Teeth wins too.

ColorTheHours048 Profile Photo
ColorTheHours048
#42024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/4/24 at 3:03pm

Happy to see I Love You So Much I Could Die in there. It seems like it was pretty divisive with critics, but it was one of the more interesting and effective shows I’ve seen in quite some time.

berniesb!tch
#52024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/4/24 at 3:10pm

Am I missing it or do the Lortels not have a score category?

Kad Profile Photo
Kad
#62024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/4/24 at 3:20pm

berniesb!tch said: "Am I missing it or do the Lortels not have a score category?"

They do not. 


"...everyone finally shut up, and the audience could enjoy the beginning of the Anatevka Pogram in peace."

Broadway Flash Profile Photo
Broadway Flash
#72024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/4/24 at 3:23pm

TEETH for best musical and WET BRAIN or STEREOPHONIC for best play.  Playwrights horizons for the win!! 

MrJNLong
#82024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/6/24 at 11:58pm

I'm assuming that since there is nothing in here for Here We Are or The Effect, that The Shed is not elligible for these particular awards?

Do I assume correctly? I can't imagine they'd just completely blank out Here We Are...

Falsettolands
#92024 Lucille Lortel Awards
Posted: 4/7/24 at 12:20am

MrJNLong said: "I'm assuming that since there is nothing in here for Here We Are or The Effect, that The Shed is not elligible for these particular awards?

Do I assume correctly? I can't imagine they'd just completely blank out Here We Are...
"

It has been public knowledge for a long time that Here We Are has removed itself from eligibility for all award circuits. we will not see it at the OCC, Obies, or Drama Desks- and the Lortel’s are not exempt from that fact.


Videos